Skip to content
How Do I...?

Committees

Auditing Committee

Members

  • Warren Keyser, Newtown Township
  • Bill Clark, Lower Makefield Township
  • Gerry Crandley, Upper Southampton Township

Awards Committee

The Awards Committee chooses the annual winner of the Dr. Richard "Doc" Derstine Youth Awards Contest and George Metzger Service Award.

Members

  • Chester Pogonowski, Wrightstown Township
  • Judith Algeo, Warwick Township
  • Maggie Rash, Buckingham Township

Bylaws Committee

Bylaws review current bylaws and make recommendations for revisions and amendments.

Members

  • Fred Gains, Warrington Township
  • Vince Deon, Northampton Township
  • Maggie Rash, Buckingham Township
  • Chester Pogonowski, Wrightstown Township
  • Dave Nyman, East Rockhill Township
  • Terry Clemons, Solicitor

Emergency Services Committee

A forum to study the current needs and future trends of volunteer fire services and emergency response in municipalities across Bucks County.  

Members

  • Ruth Schemm, Warrington Township
  • Chester Pogonowski, Wrightstown Township
  • Ken Lichtenstein, Plumstead Township
  • Adam Selisker, Northampton Township
  • Open Position

Legislative Committee

The Legislative Committee meets to discuss legislative agenda items affecting member municipalities and to recommend action to the Executive Board.  Each member is also responsible as a liaison to specific state legislators to build relationships and connect them to the organization.

Members

  • Joe DiGirolamo, Bensalem Township (Chair)
  • Ken Lichtenstein, Plumstead Township
  • Barbara Lyons, Doylestown Township
  • David Nyman, East Rockhill Township
  • Open Position

Membership Education Committee

The Membership/Education Committee is responsible for hosting meetings as needed to gauge the concerns of members regardings their municipalities.

Members

  • Maggie Rash, Buckingham Township (Chair)
  • Jen Herring, Doylestown Township
  • Ann Claderio, Buckingham Township
  • Open Position
  • Open Position

Nominating Committee

Members

  • Jane Magne, Wrightstown Township
  • Ed Kisselback, Bensalem Township
  • Jim Hopkins, Springfield Township

Resolution Committee

The Resolution Committee shall annually request from the member townships any resolutions that the townships wish to have considered by the Association.

Members

  • David Nyman, East Rockhill Township
  • Chester Pogonowski, Wrightstown Township
  • Open Position

Strategic Plan Committee

Develop a plan and process for carrying out BCATO's mission,  chart the organization's direction, and suggest guidelines for allocating resources.  

Members

  • Ruth Schemm, Warrington Township
  • Jim Miller, West Rockhill Township
  • Fred Gains, Warrington Township

Substance Abuse & Mental Health Committee

Substance Abuse and Mental Health Committee will address issues related to substance abuse as it intersects with behavioral health impacting our communities and the delivery of emergency services.

Members

  • Fred Gains, Warrington Township
  • Maggie Rash, Buckingham Township
  • Open Position